Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

All information provided by you is only used to ensure the best possible shopping experience. All information is strictly confidential. Your personal information will not be shared, circulated, nor modified in any way without your previous consent.

If you place an order with us, we request certain personal information. You must provide contact information (such as name, email and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date and the 3 digit security code). We use this information for billing purposes and to complete your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use your contact information. Your telephone number is required for shipping purposes in case the shipping company needs to contact you regarding the delivery.

We use third-party web beacons (Google Analytics) from Google to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. This anonymous usage information generally is not associated with your personal information. This tracking data helps us understand how to make our Website more available and user-friendly to our customers. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please see Google’s currently available opt-outs for the web. For more opt-out tools, see the National Advertising Industry’s consumer opt-out tool here.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information which a website transfers to your computers hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make a web site more useful by personalizing information for visitors and by storing information about your preferences on our site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. It is our policy to use cookies only for the following purposes:

  • To identify you
  • To customize our site for you
  • To help improve navigation

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to reject cookies. However, you will not be able to take full advantage of our web site if you do so.

We use tracking technology to better understand site traffic patterns and use. However, none of the information collected via tracking technology is personally identifiable information.

Disclaimer

Mason Glass + Co. strives, to the fullest extent possible, to provide accurate and updated content on this website. Unfortunately, there may occasionally be price changes, sold out goods and other unintentional errors on our site. We reserve the right not to be liable for these errors or changes and neither Mason Glass + Co., nor any employee or representative of Mason Glass + Co. will be liable for damages arising from the use of this website or the products sold here.

Update Your Information

Updating your contact information is quick and easy. Just contact us – include your previous and current full name, mailing address, email address and phone number or make changes directly through your account. Please understand updates may take some time to process.

Protecting Children's Privacy

Mason Glass + Co. adheres to a strict privacy code regarding children and does not knowingly accept personal information from any child under the age of 13. If it is brought to our attention that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under 13, we will immediately remove all personal and identifiable information from our records in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. In addition, we will not disclose this information to any other companies. To prevent a child’s name from being added to our database, we suggest that you refrain from listing your child’s name as the purchaser or recipient on an order.

Sharing Information with Others

Please be aware that whenever you share information on a publicly available area of our Websites, such as in a product review, that information may be accessed by others. In addition, please remember that when you share information in any other communications with third parties, that information may be passed along or made public by others. This means that anyone with access to such information can potentially use it for any purpose, including sending unsolicited communications.

Links to Sites and Services

At times, we provide links our customers may be interested in, including links to social media sites such as, for example, Facebook, Twitter or Pinterest. Mason Glass + Co. is not responsible for these websites, which have their own privacy policies and privacy practices to which you may be subject. When visiting our presence on social media or other tools, you will be subject to those websites’ privacy policies. If you visit our Website through a link from another website, you may be subject to that website’s privacy policy as well. If you choose to explore these websites and services, we suggest that you carefully review their individual privacy policies. See our Terms and Conditions for further information about use of social media.

Compliance with Laws

Mason Glass + Co. cooperates with government and law-enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose personal information and any other information about you to government or law-enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas); to protect the safety, property or rights of Mason Glass + Co. or of any third party; to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity; or to comply with the law.

Information Security

We take our customers’ personal information seriously and take steps to protect our customers’ personal information against loss, misuse, alteration and unauthorized access. We use encryption technology whenever receiving and transferring your payment information on our Websites. We never store your credit card information on our servers.

Privacy Policy Updates

Efforts to bring new services, ideas and partners to benefit our customers may make it necessary to amend our Privacy Policy. If this occurs, we will post the new policy on our Website. Once posted, the new policy will go into effect immediately, replacing any previously stated policy. Your continued use of our Websites or services constitutes your consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Last updated November 14, 2013.